Privacy Policy

Le Chateau Blanc Couture France Pty Ltd

1 We respect your privacy

1.1. Le Chateau Blanc Couture France Pty Ltd respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

1.2. "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

2 Collection of personal information

2.1. Le Chateau Blanc Couture France Pty Ltd will, from time to time,receive and store personal information you enter onto our website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms

2.2. You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

2.3. Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.


3 How we collect your personal information 

3.1.      Le Chateau Blanc Couture France Pty Ltd collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4 Use of your personal information 

4.1. Le Chateau Blanc Couture France Pty Ltd may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information, updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand your needs.

4.2. Le Chateau Blanc Couture France Pty Ltd may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email, sms or mail.

 

5 Disclosure of your personal information

5.1. We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

5.2. We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law,regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement agency request.

5.3. We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of Le Chateau Blanc Couture France Pty Ltd, www.lechateaublanc.com.au, its customers or third parties. Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in countries outside of Australia. These may include, but are not limited to the USA.

5.4. If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the above circumstances.

5.5. By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.


6 Security of your personal information

6.1. Le Chateau Blanc Couture France Pty Ltd is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure.

6.2. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

7 Access to your personal information

7.1 You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at sales@lechateaublanc.com.au 

7.2 We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out in the Privacy Act.


8 Complaints about privacy 

8.1. If you have any complaints about our privacy practices, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to 530 Sydney Road, Brunswick 3056. We take complaints very seriously and will respond shortly after receiving written notice of your complaint.

 

9 Changes to Privacy Policy

9.1.      Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.


10 Website

10.1 When you visit our website

When you come to our website (www.lechateaublanc.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type, operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

10.2 Cookies

We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

10.3 Third party sites 

Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Le Chateau Blanc Couture France Pty Ltd is not responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

Terms and Conditions of Use (Website)

1 Introduction

This website is published by Le Chateau Blanc Couture France Pty Ltd ABN 25 151 542 335, 530 Sydney Road, Brunswick, VIC, Australia (Le Chateau Blanc Couture France, we, our). By accessing this site, you accept these Website Terms of Use (Terms).

If you have any questions about these Terms or the use of our website, please call our office on (03) 9388 2626, or send us an email at sales@lechateaublanc.com.au.

2 Intended Geographical Scope

This website and its contents are only intended for access by persons located in Australia and the laws of that country.  We make no representation that the content and operation of this website will comply with any foreign law.

3 Lawful Use

You agree to use this site only for lawful purposes, and in a manner that does not infringe the rights of, or restrict or inhibit the use and enjoyment of this site by others.

4 Exclusions of Liability and Disclaimers

Subject to non-excludable rights under the Australian Consumer Law, Le Chateau Blanc Couture France, its representatives and associated agents are not liable for any loss whatsoever (direct, indirect, “consequential” or other) which may arise in connection with the use of this website or a Linked Website or from the use of the information, services, links or material contained on this website, or from an inability to use this website howsoever caused. Consequential losses may include, but are not limited to, loss of revenue, loss of profit or anticipated profit, downtime, lost production, loss of reputation, loss of opportunity, loss of anticipated savings or wasted overheads and other losses, whether foreseeable or not. This general disclaimer is not restricted or modified by any of the following specific warnings and disclaimers.

The materials and information provided on this website and related communications are provided “as is”.  Belle et Blanc assumes no responsibility for, and makes no representations to you or any other person, as to the accuracy or completeness of the information on this website.

We cannot guarantee that our website will be bug-free or error-free, nor that it will not be down on occasions due to essential maintenance or technical difficulties. Therefore, we do not warrant that the website will be error-free or that it will be available at any given time or on any given day. While we endeavour to keep our website free from viruses and other malware, we strongly recommend that you use adequate protection against viruses and malware (e.g. using virus scanners).  Le Chateau Blanc Couture France does not accept responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system which may occur while viewing or otherwise using our website.

5 Linked Websites

Our website may contain hyperlinks to other websites (Linked Websites).  Le Chateau Blanc Couture France does not control the content of linked websites nor does it control the third parties operating those websites.  We therefore accept no responsibility for the content, availability or operation of any linked website. Further, Le Chateau Blanc Couture France may include images that are not representative of the goods sold within our premises. Many images seen upon our website have been sourced from free, copyright-free, royalty-free sources for marketing purposes only. They do not accurately represent our goods sold within our premises and we do not take any liability to any confusion caused to persons.

6 Intellectual Property

Le Chateau Blanc Couture France owns or licenses all intellectual property rights in this website and its content, including, but not limited to, the text, logos, graphics, photographic images, moving images, designs, or other material, including the program and code that operates this website (Content) which are protected by copyright or other proprietary rights. You agree that the Content is protected by the laws relating to copyright, trademarks and intellectual property generally.

The Le Chateau Blanc Couture France name, logo and all product names and/or product images on this website are trade marks (registered or unregistered) of Le Chateau Blanc Couture France, its subsidiaries, affiliates, licensors or joint venture partners.

Except as expressly provided in these Terms, nothing set out in these Terms shall be construed as conferring on you any licence or right, by implication, estoppel or otherwise, under copyright or other intellectual property laws.  You must obtain the prior written consent of Le Chateau Blanc Couture France before you download, print, copy, reproduce or adapt (by electronic means or otherwise) any of the Content, except where allowed under Australian law, in which case Le Chateau Blanc Couture France must be acknowledged as the source of the Content.

7 Termination

Le Chateau Blanc Couture France may terminate these Terms and your access to our website at any time without notice. In the event of termination you are no longer authorised to access the website, but all restrictions imposed on you and all disclaimers and limitations of liability set out in these Terms will survive.

8 Governing Law

These Terms are governed by the laws of Victoria, Australia and you irrevocably and unconditionally submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the courts of that State.